Search

2020 Committee and Task Force Rosters


Branding Advisory Group

Committee Members
  • Ame Enright, Association of Child Life Professionals
  • Amy Jauman, National Institute on Social Media
  • Alex Jean-Baptiste, Board of Pharmacy Specialties
  • Lisa Kamen, National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists
  • Cary List, CA, CPA, CFP, FP Canada
  • Janice Moore, SeaCrest Consulting
  • Guillermo Ortiz De Zarate, Lineup
  • Lisa Sallstrom, PMP, CAE, ASCM
  • Bobbi Vernon, CFA Institute
  • Bill West, Brightlink

External Stakeholders Working Group

Chair     
  • Stephanie Dille, ProctorU
Vice Chair
  • Jim Stobinski, Competency and Credentialing Institute
Group Members
  • Teresa Dufney, American Occupational Therapy Association
  • Cynthia Flournoy, FACHE, RHIA, National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants
  • Vita Greco, Professional Testing Corporation
  • Brian Greenlee, American Council on Exercise
  • James Hellrung, MA, National Center for Competency Testing
  • Danielle Sadighi, American Medical Certification Association
  • Terreline (Shellie) Sims, MS, American Nurses Credentialing Center

Education Committee

Chair     
  • Mary Rehm, Professional Risk Manager's International Organization
Committee Members
  • Ashley Bardsley, SeaCrest Consulting
  • Julie Boyce, Pearson VUE
  • Judy Lee Coman, DVM, DACLAM, American Veterinary Medical Association
  • Cynthia Kusorgbor-Narh, MPH, MCHES(r), National Commission for Health Education Credentialing 
  • Iris Llewellyn, Competency and Credentialing Institute
  • Danielle Geddes, Yardstick Assessment Strategies
  • Wendy Miller, BOCO, LO, CDME, Board of Certification/Accreditation
  • Stephanie Runyan, PHR, HR Certification Institute
  • Marya Ryan, CAE, PMP, Board of Certified Safety Professionals

  • Lorna Schumann, PhD, FNP, NP-C, ACNS-BC, ACNP-BC, CCRN-R, FAANP, American Academy of Nurse Practitioners Certification Board
  • Rich Waters, MBA, CAE, American Board of Medical Specialties

Government Affairs Committee

Chair
  • Mark Franco, Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
Committee Members
  • Donald Balasa, JD, MBA American Association of Medical Assistants
  • Margaret L. Bloom, Esq., Behavior Analyst Certification Board
  • Carla Caro, MA, ACT, Inc.
  • Chris Damon, Am Medical Technologies
  • Shannon Fleming, MA, AT Ret., National Athletic Trainers Association Board of Certification
  • Deanna Hudella, Pearson VUE
  • JoAnne Konick-McMahon, MSN, RN, PCCN, American Association of Critical-Care Nurses Certification Corporation
  • Katherine Landsberg, Dental Assisting National Board, Inc
  • Lisa Lutz, Solutions For Information Design LLC (SOLID)
  • Kelly Marcavage, Board of Pharmacy Specialties
  • John McCabe, National Board of Medical Examiners
  • Ashley Norris, Ph.D, Proctor U
  • Kathleen C. Ruff, American Board of Emergency Medicine
  • JDM Rozsa, Metacred
  • David Swankin, Citizen Advocacy Center
  • Michelle Warholic, JD, CAE, Nonproft and Association Executive

ICE Exchange Program Committee

Chair     
  • Sarah Carroll, PhD, National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy, Inc.
Vice Chair
  • Amine Issa, Jr, PHR, HR Certification Institute
Committee Members
  • Cynthia Allen, SeaCrest Consulting
  • Carla Caro, MA, ACT, Inc.
  • Stephanie Dille, ProctorU
  • Jason Fine, Prometric
  • Heather Martorella, Oncology Nursing Certification Corporation
  • Anne Minton, Board of Certification for the Athletic Trainer
  • Frank Perna, National Roofing Contractors Association
  • Zeno St. Cyr, Public Member Representative
  • Nicola Wright, CAE, Board of Canadian Registered Safety Professionals
  • Jared Zurn, National Council of Architectural Registration Boards

International Credentialing Task Force

Chair
  • Mike Reid, MSc, Scantron Corporation 
Committee Members
  • Shakil Ahmen, MS, Professional Testing Corp.
  • Tracy Getselman, American Nurses Credentialing Center
  • Robin Y. Jenkins, CGFNS International Inc.
  • Brenda Mora Perea, Credly, Inc.
  • Rali Petrova, MBA, American Payroll Association
  • Hao Song, PhD, National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists 

Membership Outreach Committee

Committee Members
  • Jacqueline Carpentino, ACT, Inc
  • Tamela Hill, American Osteopathic Association
  • Margot O'Meara, National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators (NASFAA)
  • Lisa Wolf, American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

MicroCredentialing Task Force

Chair 
  • Michelle Nolin, CPLP, Learn Ethos LLC
Vice Chair
  • Carla Caro, MA, ACT, Inc.
Committee Members
  • Cynthia Allen, SeaCrest Consulting
  • Elisa Kahn, PMP, American Management Association
  • Lenora Knapp, Ph.D, Knapp & Associates 
  • Shelly McDowell-Porter, Ph.D, Global Skills Ex-change
  • Christine Mills, Ph.D, Ascend Learning
  • Gavin Moore, Independent Consulting
  • Liberty Munson, Microsoft
  • Jennifer Naughton, SPHR, MA, Naughton Consultants
  • Jasmine Rockett, CSM, Inteleos
  • Jim Stobinski, Competency and Credentialing Institute

Publications & Editorial Committee

Co-Chairs
  • Katie Gottwaldt, American Association of Medical Assistants
  • Vicki Gremelsbacker, MSEd, Professional Testing Corporation (PTC)
Committee Members
  • Hanna Aronovich, Dental Assisting National Board
  • Ben Babcock, PhD, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
  • Colin Biddle, Construction Manager Certification Institute
  • Steven Garner, PMP, CA-NV Section of the American Water Works Association
  • Mihaiela Gugiu, National Registry of EMT's
  • Rebecca Hastings, HRCI
  • Elisa Kahn, PMP, American Management Association
  • Jeff Kelley, PhD, Alpine Testing Solutions
  • Chad Kinart, MS, MBA, Assessment Systems Corporation
  • Mina Larson,  MS, MBA, CAE, National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
  • Tina Riner, Pearson VUE
  • Robert C. Shaw, PhD, The National Board for Respiratory Care
  • Debbie Sobotka, Center for Public Safety Excellence

Public Member Working Group 

Chair 
  • Rebecca LeBuhn, MA, Citizens Advocacy Center 
Group Members
  • Mark Bertler, CAE, Hospice and Palliative Credentialing Center
  • Beverly Black, MHSA, CAE, National Commission on Credentialing for Physician Assistants
  • Catherine Dower, JD
  • Zeno W. St. Cyr, II, MPH, National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants
  • Cheryl Scheck, PNP, Oncology Nursing Certification Corporation 
  • David Swankin, JD, Citizens Advocacy Center 
  • Sheryl Traficano, MBA, CAE, National Certification Board for Diabetes Educators

Nominating Committee

Chair
  • Johnna Gueorguieva, PhD, CAE, Dental Assisting National Board
Committee Members 
  • Erica Brown, Alpine Testing Solutions
  • Sarah Carroll, PhD, National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy, Inc.
  • Todd Galati, MA, American Council On Exercise
  • Janice Moore, SeaCrest Consulting

Research and Development Committee

Chair
  • Pat Muenzen, MA, PhD, ACT, Inc.
  • Tony Zara, PhD, Pearson VUE
Committee Members
  • Chris Beauchamp, Yardstick Assessment Strategies
  • Kirk Becker, PhD, Pearson VUE
  • Kevin Bradley, PhD, Human Resources Research Organization
  • Susan Davis-Becker, PhD, ACS Ventures LLC
  • Tony Ellis, Oncology Nursing Certification Corporation
  • Matthew Ferris, MA, MBA, CAE, ELS, National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists
  • Michelle Gross, MBA, MEd, NCC, NCSC, LPC, Metacred
  • Peg Harrison, MS, CPNP, CAE, Pediatric Nursing Certification Board
  • Kari Hodge, PhD, NACE International
  • James Magruder, MPA, Board of Registered Polysomnographic Technologists
  • Lisa Nepi, EdM, SeaCrest Consulting
  • Nicole Risk, PhD, American Medical Technologists
  • Pooja Shivraj, American Board of Obsteyrics and Gynecology
  • John Weiner, MA, PSI Services
  • Patricia Young, MA Kryterion Inc.

Research and Development Fundraising Committee

Chair
  • Erica Brown, Alpine Testing Solutions
Committee Members
  • Cynthia Allen, Seacrest Consulting
  • Kate Kahoa, M.Ed, PSI Services LLC
  • Alison Kramer, Prometric
  • John Weiner, CSO, PSI Services

Terminology Task Force

Chair
  • Michael Clark, CAE
Committee Members
  • Cindy Durley, Dental Assisting National Board
  • Larry Fabrey, PhD, Retired
  • Wallace Judd, PhD, Authentic Testing Corporation
  • Felicia Lembesis, Medical Dosimetrist Certification Board
  • Jan Robinson, College of Veterinarians of Ontario
  • Tony Zara, PhD. Pearson VUE